Search

Norwich Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 8°C

min temp: 3°C

parkrun round-up: Sean Connolly sets new personal best at King’s Lynn

PUBLISHED: 15:57 16 October 2018 | UPDATED: 15:58 16 October 2018

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Gary Walker

Lowestoft

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Sam Stevens (Ipswich Harriers) was the pick of the parkrunners at Lowestoft as he led the 246-strong field home at Lowestoft in 17:42.

Christopher Meadows (Waveney Valley AC) was second in 18:34 with Richard Hodgson third in 19:38.

Louise Bernasconi was first female in 22:04 ahead of junior runner Kathryn Skazick second in 22:22. Louise White was third in 23:28.

Volunteers: Daren COULTER, Patrica CRITCHLOW, Lynette CULVERWELL, John FAWCETT, Rob FAWCETT, Janet HITCHAM, Linda HUNT, Robin JONES, Adrian KING, Louise MCCURDY, Jessica MILNER, Gary PEMBROKE, Liz READ, Alan RICHARDSON, Jayne RICHARDSON, Gary TUTTLE, Roger WELLS

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

King’s Lynn

Sean Connolly (Fenland Running Club) set a new personal best of 17:59 on his way to being first through the finishers’ funnel at King’s Lynn.

Adam Matthews (Ryston Runners AC) was second in 18:15 whilst Jacob Kelman (Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds) was third in 18:24.

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Claudia Milburn (Fenland Running Club) was first female in 22:03 with Linda Marshall (CSSC Sports & Leisure) second in 23:05. Helen Proctor (Lynnsport Ladybirds) was third in 23:51.

Volunteers: Judith BERRY, Paul CARTER, Russell COOPER, David DIMECH, Debbie ELSEGOOD, Helen FOSTER, Maria Frances FRARY, Monica FREEMAN, Jane GREENWOOD, Neil HARRIES, Kevin HOWLETT, Sally Lynn HURST, Jannis KOULMAN, Paul MACLEAN, Ian MILBURN, Daniel MOORE, Leonora MUNSON, Suzanne PEMBERY, Matt PYATT, Ashish RASTOGI, Mark SOUTHWOOD, Jean STREETER, Gary WALKER, Trudy WALKER, Gary WARD, Charles WILSON

Thetford

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Ben Churchman (Diss & District AC) took the first finisher’s token at Thetford in 19:03.

Rui Veia was just behind in 19:24 with Ian Henderson third in 19:37.

Charlotte Smith (Thetford AC) was first female in 22:18 with Heidi Teixera second in 24:40. Stacey Owen (Thetford AC) was third in 24:51.

Volunteers: Lesley BURROWS, Sharon CLAYSON, Emily CLAYSON, Malcolm DUNCAN, Sean HASSEY, Katherine JONES, Bridget MARTYN, Paige MCADAM, Gill MUNDAY, John MUNDAY, Pat MUTTON, Sharon NASH, Debbie SMITH, Andrew SMITH, Melanie STURMAN, Kevin VAUGHAN, Sarah VAUGHAN, Graham WADE, Robert WHITTAKER

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary PembrokeLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Pembroke

Blickling

Neil Adams (North Norfolk Beach Runners) came first at Blickling on Saturday in 18:23.

He was followed by James Smith in 18:41 with Tony McCallum third in 19:05.

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary PembrokeLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Pembroke

Youngster Grace Buchanan (North Norfolk Harriers AC) was first female in 21:20 with Miranda Bramall second in 21:32, setting a new personal best in the process. Amelia Whiting (Norfolk Gazelles AC) was third in 22:06.

Volunteers: Lee ANDERTON, Tracey ANDERTON, Neil ANDERTON, Trudi BRADLEY, Linda BYGRAVE, Philippa CROSBY, Ness DENT, Karen EVANS, Timothy EVANS, Andrew HORNBY, Noel MEEKS, Emma PENFOLD, Matt PHELPS, Howard TULLY, Stefan VINCE, Sara WESTWOOD, Kathy WORSENCROFT

Gorleston

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary PembrokeLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Gary Pembroke

Robert Chenery (Ipswich Jaffa) was first home at Gorleston in 17:36 with Tom Mann second in 18:11.

Marc Evans (Great Yarmouth Road Runners) was third in 18:13.

Colleen Mukuya was first female in 20:52 with Harriet Carr (Wymondham AC) second in 21:58. Youngster Allyna Mukuya was third in 22:51.

Volunteers: Lisa ADAMS, Darren ADAMS, Roger ANDREWS, Jo ANVERALI, Bob ARNELL, Peter BANNATYNE, Anthony BLAKEMORE, Annette COPEMAN-LAMOUREUX, Paul FERROW, Bob FOSSEY, Alexander GOLDSMITH, Rob HALL, Chris HARBORD, Clare HODGES, Phillip LAURIER, Graham MANN, Nick OVERY, Gary PILLAR, Larli SMITH, Albert William James SPONG, Carole SPONG, Leigh TAYLOR, Chuck WEIGAND, Brenda WILKINSON, Sarah WITHINGTON, Jean WITHINGTON

Thetford parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Clare DuncanThetford parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Clare Duncan

Thetford parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Clare DuncanThetford parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Clare Duncan

Thetford parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Clare DuncanThetford parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Clare Duncan

Thetford parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Clare DuncanThetford parkrun on Saturday 13th October 2018. Photo: Clare Duncan

Sport Most Read

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the Evening News
digital edition

Subscribe
Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Newsletter Sign Up

Norwich Evening News daily newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy