Search

Norwich Weather

Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 6°C

min temp: 1°C

parkrun round-up: Craig Renton enjoys his first taste of Thetford with fine run

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Gary Walker

Visiting Sheffield runner takes first token at Thetford as Mark Armstrong rounds up the local parkrun scene

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Thetford

Craig Renton (Sheffield Running Club) enjoyed his first time at Thetford as he led the 246-strong field home in 18:25.

Andrew Buckley was second in 18:30 with Chidubem Amadi third in 18:35.

Hannah Maher (City of Norwich AC) was first female in 21:17 with Sabine Schaefer (Thetford AC) second in 21:33. Heidi Teixera was third in 22:42.

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Volunteers: Emily CLAYSON, Marilyn Dawn COLE, Mick COLLEDGE, Sue COLLEDGE, Graham COLLIS, Clare DUNCAN, Sarah DUNSDON, Samuel FLEET, Hannah FOX, Tom HOLLAND, Teresa IVES, Bridget MARTYN, Paige MCADAM, Lucas MEASURES, Sharon NASH, Dave SANDERS, Melanie STURMAN, Graham WADE

King’s Lynn

Jacob Kelman led the 353 parkrunners at King’s Lynn home on Saturday in 18:03.

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

The Edinburgh University Hare & Hounds member was six seconds ahead of Lynn first timer Alan Williams 18:09 with Neil Stapleton (Ryston Runners AC) third in 18:37.

Irena Marcinek set a new personal best of 22:32 as first female with Debbie Schwarz (West Norfolk AC) second in 22:49. Helen Foster (UK Mudd Queens) was third in 23:26.

Volunteers: Thomas BROWN, Cheryl BROWN, Shaun DAVIES, Andy DOYLE, Helen DRIVER, Debbie ELSEGOOD, Maria FARRANT, Wendy FISHER, Maria Frances FRARY, Monica FREEMAN, Geraldine JORDAN, Sarah KIMBERLEY, Jannis KOULMAN, Carl MANNING, Tiegan MOORE, Janet MOYLE, Kerrie PAGE, Suzanne PEMBERY, Mike PEMBERY, Joseph PEMBERY, Matt PYATT, Charlie PYATT, Lisa PYATT, Isabel SCHROODER, Elisabeth SENNITT CLOUGH, Deborah SHEILS, Jennie SHINGFIELD, Mark SOUTHWOOD, Trudy WALKER, Ian WIGGINS, Shelley YEAMAN

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Lowestoft

Ipswich Harriers youngster Sam Stevens was first at Lowestoft in 17:42 with Christopher Meadows (Waveney Valley AC) second in a new personal best time of 18:08.

Chris Haylock (Lowestoft Road Runners) was third in 18:21.

Tia Gibson set a new personal best of 20:32 as first female, as did Zoe Chase (Waveney Valley AC) in second with a time of 20:47. Jessica Hall (Waveney Valley AC) was third in 21:45.

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Volunteers: Max CLAYTON, Patrica CRITCHLOW, Lynette CULVERWELL, Stuart DEWELL, John FAWCETT, Rob FAWCETT, Janet HITCHAM, Adrian KING, Nikki MACDONALD, Gary MCDONALD, Jessica MILNER, Liam MULLEN, Susan PERRY, Alan RICHARDSON, Steven ROFFE

Gorleston

Robert Chenery was first home at Gorleston Cliffs, well ahead of the other 318 runners as he took the first finisher’s token in 17:26.

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Tyler Bilyard (Great Yarmouth & District AC) was second in 18:01 with Billy Girling third in the same time - a new personal best.

Colleen Mukuya (Great Yarmouth & District AC) was first female in 19:57 with Holly Bunn (City of Norwich AC) second in 20:01. Allyna Mukuya (Great Yarmouth & District AC) was third in 22:01.

Volunteers: Lisa ADAMS, Darren ADAMS, Roger ANDREWS, Jo ANVERALI, Bob ARNELL, Maria BALL, Peter BANNATYNE, Alison BILYARD, Anthony BLAKEMORE, James BOOL, John BOUND, Paul FERROW, Karen GEDGE, Stuart GOVEY, Chris HARBORD, Clare HODGES, Richard KNIBB, Phillip LAURIER, Graham MANN, Nick OVERY, Michael PAINE, Gary PILLAR, Trevor RAWSON, Larli SMITH, Albert William James SPONG, Chuck WEIGAND, Sarah WITHINGTON, Jean WITHINGTON

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

King's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary WalkerKing's Lynn parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Gary Walker

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Stuart DewellLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Stuart Dewell

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Stuart DewellLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Stuart Dewell

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Stuart DewellLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Stuart Dewell

Thetford parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Sharon Nash/Graham WadeThetford parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Sharon Nash/Graham Wade

Thetford parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Sharon Nash/Graham WadeThetford parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Sharon Nash/Graham Wade

Thetford parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Sharon Nash/Graham WadeThetford parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Sharon Nash/Graham Wade

Thetford parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Sharon Nash/Graham WadeThetford parkrun on Saturday 10th November 2018. Photo: Sharon Nash/Graham Wade

Sport Most Read

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the Evening News
digital edition

Subscribe
Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Newsletter Sign Up

Norwich Evening News daily newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy