Search

Norwich Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 17°C

min temp: 8°C

parkrun round-up: Simon shows he's made of the Wright stuff at Lowestoft

PUBLISHED: 13:44 19 March 2019 | UPDATED: 13:44 19 March 2019

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Gary Pembroke

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Gary Pembroke

Gary Pembroke

Run Anglia editor Mark Armstrong round-up the events at Lowestoft, King’s Lynn, Thetford and Gorleston

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Gary PembrokeLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Gary Pembroke

Lowestoft

Simon Wright (Norwich Road Runners) was the first of the 256 parkrunners home at Lowestoft in 18:44.

Vinny Jones set a new personal best of 19:24 in second place with youngster Louis Tillett third in 19:38.

Jessica Hall (Wavebey Valley AC) set a new PB as first female of 21:17 with club-mate Zoe Chase seven seconds further back in 21:24. Daniella Liffen (Waveney Valley AC) was third in 23:14.

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Gary PembrokeLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Gary Pembroke

Volunteers: Sara Jayne BEANEY, Sam BOVER, Max CLAYTON, Daren COULTER, Patrica CRITCHLOW, Lynette CULVERWELL, John FAWCETT, Rob FAWCETT, Janet HITCHAM, Adrian KING, Ali LOCK, Chris MATTHEWS, Tony MORLEY, Colin MULLEN, Christine MUTTITT, Gary PEMBROKE, Trevor RAWSON, Alan RICHARDSON, Steven ROFFE, Kathryn SKAZICK, Eva-Grace WATERMAN, Ellie WOLFE

King’s Lynn

Nicholas Bensley (Ryston Runners AC) was the first runner home at King’s Lynn in 18:06.

Lowestoft parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Gary PembrokeLowestoft parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Gary Pembroke

Junior runner Morgan Harrison (Three Counties RC) was second in 18:16 with Ryan Jones (Fenland Running Club) third in 18:25.

Karen Patterson (March AC) was first female in 20:57 with youngster Abbi McCallum second in 21:15. Irena Marcinek (Renegade Runners) was third in 23:03

Volunteers: Rob AMIS, Andrew BARRETT, Simon BLACKNELL, John BOWEN, Salina CUMBRIDGE, Dave CUMBRIDGE, Andy DOYLE, Martin ELSEGOOD, Hannah FISHER, Mark FOUNTAIN, Terence GAMBLE, John GREENHALGH, Jane GREENWOOD, James HAMMOND, Bethany HARPER, Nick MACKAY, Rafe MANNING, Andrew MERRETT, Catherine NEWCOMBE, Geoff A PALMER, Bharti PATEL, Charlotte PATON, Brian PATON, Jeffrey REED, Isabel SCHROODER, Sue SMITH, Mark SOUTHWOOD, Charlie TODHUNTER, Trudy WALKER, Pablo WALSINGHAM, Charlotte WHEATLEY, Gary WHITBY, Charles WILSON

Gorleston parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Richard KnibbGorleston parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Richard Knibb

Gorleston

Robert Chenery (Ipswich Jaffa) took the first finisher’s token at Gorleston in 16:53.

Chris Littlejohn (Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers RC) was second in 18:10 with Paul Lyon (Lowestoft Road Runners) third in 18:14.

Kirsty Hovells (Lowestoft Road Runners) was first female in 21:50 with Tracy Prewer (Lowestoft Road Runners) second in 22:46. Sarah Lauchlan was third in 23:23.

Gorleston parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Richard KnibbGorleston parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Richard Knibb

Volunteers: Darren ADAMS, Melvyn ADAMS, Roger ANDREWS, Jo ANVERALI, Sid ANVERALI, Karen ARCHBOLD, Bob ARNELL, Peter BANNATYNE, John BONE, Linda CARTER, Robert CHENERY, Simon COOK, Martin FARR, Hannah GAAD, Tom GALLEY, Karen GEDGE, Brian HALL, Chris HARBORD, Melanie HOWELL, Sue HURST, Andrew KIRK, Richard KNIBB, Phillip LAURIER, Paul LYON, Graham MANN, Nick OVERY, Gary PILLAR, Tracy PREWER, Carl PREWER, Tom PULLINGER, Mark SMITH, Larli SMITH, Ira Albert SMITH, Lisa SMITH, Albert William James SPONG, Carole SPONG, Chuck WEIGAND, Jean WITHINGTON, Stuart YOUNG

Thetford

Andrew Buckley (Thetford AC) was first of the 248 runners home at Thetford in 18:53.

Gorleston parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Richard KnibbGorleston parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Richard Knibb

Kevin Vaughan (Thetford AC) was second in 19:23 with Steven Burge third in 19:58.

Sabine Schaefer (Thetford AC) was first female in 22:48 with Heidi Teixera second in 23:05. Louise Harrod (Waveney Valley AC) was third in 23:24 on her first taste of the Thetford event.

Volunteers: Colin CHAMBERLAIN, Marilyn Dawn COLE, Mick COLLEDGE, Linda CUSACK, Linda DAVISON, Adam HAYLETT, Tom HOLLAND, Colin JENKINS, Kate V MEASURES, Lucas MEASURES, Sharon NASH, Gavin SIRIWARDENA, Yvette STALLWOOD, Melanie STURMAN, Allan TALBOT, Graham WADE

Gorleston parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Richard KnibbGorleston parkrun on Saturday 16th March 2019. Photo: Richard Knibb

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Norwich Evening News

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists