Search

Angling results and fixtures

PUBLISHED: 08:00 30 June 2010 | UPDATED: 17:38 01 July 2010

Club and open match results and fixtures.

CLUB MATCH RESULTS

Bungay Cherry Tree AC: Dunburgh Waveney - D Gladwell 5lb 2oz; E Alcock 4lb; G Penn 3lb 14oz.

Dereham & District match fished at Railway Lakes, Barford: 1 Steve Brown 78lb 1oz, 2 Jonathan Rush 69lb 15oz, 3 Gerald Stokes 51lb 2oz.

Royal Mail Challenge, River Yare (£100 raised for Pricilla Bacon Lodge): D Hutchinson (Norwich) 13lb 12oz, M Aldis (Ipswich) 12lb 12oz, C Merritt (Ipswich) 10lb 7oz. Ipswich 63lb, Norwich 48lb 7oz.

Beccles, Haddiscoe: K Barfield 47lb 5oz, B Weavers 17lb 2oz, B Youngman 15lb 7oz.

North Cove and Barnby, River Waveney: D Painton 23lb 6oz, D Sexton 8lb 13oz, J Hunt 7lb 8oz.

EAPS, Brook: A Clarke 17lb 4oz, M Morley 10lb 2oz, R Nunn 3lb 12oz.

EAPS, River Yare: C Cooper 26lb 9oz, S Watts 18lb 3oz, M Waters 17lb 4oz.

Martham, River Thurne, Midweek: P Sparks 6lb 9oz, J Beck 5lb 8oz, A Plane 5lb 3oz.

Martham, River Bure: P Sparks 29lb 15oz, P Beck 22lb 12oz, A Fry 12lb 10oz.

Zenith, Walnut: J Rowell 51lb 14oz, J Broomfield 41lb 8oz , R Gregson 33lb 2oz.

Carols, Melton Ponds: A Waldron 118lb 8oz, C Waldron 83lb 5oz, B Collins 49lb.

Zenith, Melton Ponds: D Ramsbottom 56lb 4oz, G Elvin 35lb 12oz, M Elvin 30lb 12oz.

Beccles, Haddiscoe: R Brand 27lb 7oz, A Smith-Howell 25lb 5oz, J Cross 18lb 2oz.

Romany, Melton Ponds: A Curton 66lb 8oz, A Brown 54lb 15oz, K Palmer 10lb.

Nomads, Melton Ponds: E Beane 68lb 10oz, G Button 32lb 9oz, J Chaplin 32lb 8oz.

Sportsman's, Melton Ponds: C Silverwood 39lb 2oz, M Bunn 36lb 12oz, M Coleman 22lb 4oz.

Costessey Crown, Abbey Waters: D Mallett 94lb 6oz, R Haystead 79lb 6oz, T Wright 70lb 15oz.

Casters, Hill Farm: G Stevenson 46lb 3oz, T Rayner 43lb 12oz, R Copping 33lb 2oz.

Wagglers, Hill Farm: M collins 47lb 6oz, P Whittaker 26lb 6oz, S Crowe 23lb 15oz.

Stalham, Bartles Lodge: M Charlwood 55lb 7oz, B Burton 42lb 9oz, D Dearman 42lb 6oz.

Dukes, River Thurne, Midweek: S Urry 24lb 12oz, R Urry 12lb, S James 11lb.

Attleborough MG, Swangey: A Scarfe 105lb 2oz, R Scarfe 94lb 4oz, M Peeke 58lb 10oz.

Norfolk Police, Taswood: M Dossena 71lb, S Mitchell 46lb, N Elmar 39lb.

Pye, Taswood: A Hayden 106lb 9oz, T Rudd 58lb 11oz, C Seago 58lb 10oz.

Woods, Taswood: D Rowe 67lb 4oz, R Butcher 34lb 11oz, A Butcher 33lb 15oz.

t OPEN MATCH RESULTS

Park Farm Lakes Monday Evening Open: 1 Pete Ashton 24lb 7oz, 2 Marcus English 24lb, 3 Steven English 16lb.

Bridge Farm Litcham on June 24: 1 John Rainbow 50lb, 2 John Laskey (Dereham & District) 33lb 8oz, 3 Sean Greatbatch (Lakenheath) 22lb 10oz.

Latham's Fishing Norwich and District League, Round one, River Bure: G Kiddell (Sensas Big Hits) 64lb 11oz, K Humphries (Daiwa AD Blue) 64lb 6oz, J Parnell (Anglers World) 64lb 5oz.

Teams: Yellow Sensas Big Hits 64 points, Daiwa Angling Direct Suffolk Blue 4, Anglers World 45, Green Daiwa Angling Direct Gold 44, Reggie's Boys 41, Preston Angling Direct 37.

Cobble Acre: B Burlton (Stalham) 37lb 6oz, R Anderson (Cobble Acre) 26lb 12oz, C Gladding (Unique) 25lb 6oz.

Cross Drove Wed: J Chalk (Cross Drove) 85lb 10oz, R Finch (Deben) 80lb 2oz, D Pearce (Wisbech) 59lb 14oz.

Sat: M Woods (Emneth) 72lb 14oz, J Barrowman (Barford Tackle) 44lb 6oz, D Pearce (Wisbech) 33lb 2oz.

Sun: P Norman (Kevs) 71lb, R Martin (Dorking) 54lb 15oz, T Evans (Dynamite) 53lb 1oz.

Hill Farm, Banham: S Rouse (Martham) 73lb 14oz, J Burrows (Tibbenham) 64lb 4oz, C Wright (Lopham) 46lb 11oz.

Marsh Trail A: M Critoph (Veterens) 28lb 3oz, E Davison (Lowestoft) 26lb 7oz, T Burden (Yarmouth) 19lb 3oz.

River Yare League: B Weavers (Yarmouth) 29lb 6oz, R Finch (Deben) 26lb 4oz, D Bottley (Daiwa AD) 24lb 14oz.

Barford, Mid week: C Knights (Harleston) 95lb 12oz, J Barrowman (Barford Tackle) 93lb, C Nicholson (Costessey Crown) 90lb 8oz.

Colton: J Randell (Sensas) 134lb 5oz, W Martin (Anglers World) 55lb 4oz, C Cooper (Anglers World) 44lb 2oz.

Barford, Sat: W Martin (Anglers World) 105lb 13oz, R Gill (Barford Tackle) 80lb 12oz, D Jarvis (Deben) 78lb 13oz.

Mill Farm, Sun: F Kilbourne (Harleston) 61lb 10oz, D Blanks (Ellingham) 50lb 2oz, A Hall (Rockland) 43lb 3oz.

Mon: S Kindleysides (East Harling) 57lb , N Pasque (Downham Market) 40lb 12oz, B Able (Norwich) 30lb 3oz.

t FIXTURES

Barford/Fox Match: June 30 Colton (pm), July 1 Railway, July 3 Maver pairs, July 6 Barford 01603 759 624.

Mill Farm: July 4/5 01953 452 769.

Marsh Trail C: July 10 01502 586 284.

Cross Drove: July 3/4 01842 828 102.

Cobble Acre: July 6, 01379 608 130.

Yarmouth League: River Yare, July 3 01603 483 923.

North Cove & Barnby: River Waveney, July 4 (7-12)

Open match, Park Farm Lakes, Hockering: Tel 01603 881119, Monday July 5. Draw 5.15pm fish 6pm-9pm.

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Thursday, July 1, to book ring 01328701699.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Norwich Evening News

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists