Search

Norwich Weather

Sunshine and Showers

Sunshine and Showers

max temp: 20°C

min temp: 10°C

Norwich University College of the Arts: full list of graduates

PUBLISHED: 07:00 30 June 2010 | UPDATED: 15:35 24 March 2017

Norwich University College of the Arts graduation service 2010. Harry Potter production designer, Stuart Craig OBE, receives an honorary doctorate.

Norwich University College of the Arts graduation service 2010. Harry Potter production designer, Stuart Craig OBE, receives an honorary doctorate.

Steve Downes

Many years of hard work reached a satisfying end yesterday as 320 students graduated from Norwich University College of the Arts (Nuca).

The students and their proud families and friends packed into St Andrews Hall in Norwich for two ceremonies, one in the morning and one in the afternoon.

Steve Downes

Many years of hard work reached a satisfying end yesterday as 320 students graduated from Norwich University College of the Arts (Nuca).

The students and their proud families and friends packed into St Andrews Hall in Norwich for two ceremonies, one in the morning and one in the afternoon.

They were joined by two honorary graduates:

Stuart Craig, 68, who has been the production designer on all of the Harry Potter films. He was born in Norfolk, attended schools in Norwich and went to Norwich School of Art. He has won Oscars for his work on Gandhi, Dangerous Liaisons and The English Patient, received five other Oscar nominations and 12 Bafta nominations, with wins for The Elephant Man and Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.

Susan Tuckett, who was principal of the then Norwich School of Art and Design from 2001 to 2008 and oversaw the institution's achievement of university college status in her final year in the post.

Nuca principal Prof John Last said: “In specialist institutions such as the university college the end of year shows and the graduation ceremony are the culmination of much creative work and, for graduates, the beginning of their career.

“We are delighted to award honorary doctorates to both Stuart and Sue and recognise their contributions to the creative industries, an inspiration for the next generation of artists, designers and creators as they enter a new stage in their lives.”

Students graduating included those from the school of art and media and the school of design, with degrees studied in courses including film and video, fine art, games art and design, graphic design and visual studies.

 

SCHOOL OF ART AND MEDIA BA (Hons)

Creative Writing

Amy Anne Belham; Ellen-Rose Cockrill; Rebecca Lauren Fulleylove; Erin Heenan; Frederick George Noel Ivin; Norma Ann Nour; Henry Benjamin Petrie*; Edward Charles Sizeland; Joanna Amy Surzyn*; Amy Jessica Renshaw Taylor*; Joseph Wyatt*.

BA (Hons) Film and Video Ross Allen*;

William Edwin Brooks; Jamie Collins; James Oliver Diamond; Lara Jane Downes; James Duncan; Catriona Ebsworth; Danielle King; Stuart McOmie King; Andrew McDonnell*; Rory Leydon McVicar; Kimberley Jane Page; Alexander Reid; Rebecca Robson; Alexander John Roosloot; Victoria Beverley Stevenson; Thomas Wall.

BA (Hons) Fine Art Kathryn

Elizabeth Armes*; Matthew Steven Austin; Nancy Alice Barnes; Laura Ann Boddington; Kirsty Helen Bradbury; Wesley Brown; Joanna Helen Calder; Natasha Caleia-Ramos; Frances Elizabeth Calverley; Heather Mary Carter; Antony Chun Lui Chan; James Paul Chincharo; Heather Joanne Clark*; Sophie Louise Clarke; Kit Collins; Jessica Marie Copping*; Gemma Clair Cornish; Matthew Alexander Cox; Annabelle Louise Culley; Sarah Rosalind Cullum; Fiona Davies; Louise Claire Dolman; Katherine Elizabeth Ferdinand*; Sophia Victoria Firman; Matthew Gee; Holly Joy Simone Goldberg*; Gemma Caroline Goodwin; Jade Elizabeth Gordon*; Yvonne Gordon; Charlotte Rebecca Gosden; Sophie Greenwood; Jessica Hadley; Annette Hagger; Edana Miriam Harris; Lucianne Heath; Rachael Rose Herman; Laura Louisa Higgins; Rachael Anne Hill; Erin Elise Hollands; Gemma Hooley; Daisy Kate Hopkins*; Stewart James Ivatt; Colin Johnson; Lorna Elizabeth Johnson; Dean Khalil; David James Kingfisher; Kyle Abraham Kirkpatrick*; Suzanne Wei-Zan Lam; Joseph Nathan Lang*; Alexandra Elizabeth Ledgard; Arendina Leigh; Sophie Lowe; Hayley Elizabeth MacDonald; Melanie Louise Malachowski; Christopher Martin; Rhia Janine Mayes; Daisy Laura Mitchell; Terri Kayleigh Mitchell; Jane Elinor Morgans; Lucy Fiona Morrison; Joseph Murray*; Matthew Allen William Musk; Charlotte Elizabeth Oakley; Benjamin David Parker; Carol Susan Pask; Hannah Amy Prince; Dean Paul Reynolds; Mark Robinson; Laura Alexandra Scott; Rebecca Jane Skeet*; Thomas William Smith; Carly Eve Smith-Huggins; Angela Mary Szczypka*; Caroline Ruth Taylor; Charlotte Jane Taylor*; Catherine Ellen Thornett; Christopher James Turner*; Maxine Emily Turner*; Emma Warman; Josephine Watmore; Elizabeth Andrea Watts; Laura Anne White; Danielle Christina Wiles-Shortall; Trudy Charlotte Wilson.

BA (Hons) Games Art and Design

Kaliegh Branham*; Kristian Richard Francis*; Alex Giuseppe Frangiamore; David Jonathan Friend; Jason Griffiths; Sam Gross*; Lewis Pearce Gunson; Rikki Paul James; Graham Lee Jones; Oliver Neale; Shaun David Neville; Chris Brian Routledge; Victoria Mary Sherman; Alex Smith; Jade Honnie Summers; William Finn Brandon Tiddy; Jack Benjamin Vincent; Matthew Christopher John Ware*; Samuel John Webster; Richard Martin White; Alex Whitehead; Craig Daniel Withers; BA Games Art and Design; Jamal Uddin Begg.

BA (Hons) Visual Studies

Kerry Louise Allen; Chloe Applin; Daisy Brooke; Gemma Burgess; Justine Alexandra Burton; Neil Clarke; Elinor Josephine Cox; Alvina Eleanor De-La- Mare*; Bryony Somerset Devitt; Hester Amy Dulcima Draycott*; Max Charles Egger; Lauren Eppie Fleming; Tamara Faith Goulding; Samantha Jane Greef; Rebecca Jane Griffiths; Joanna Haywood; Emily Frances Hirst; Alex Elizabeth Lingford; Fiona Grace Livesey*; Simon Phillip Lovett; Genevieve Marten; Sarah Dawn Roat; Daisy Anne Gillian Robinson; Gemma Chelsea Robinson; Harriet Katharine Frances Rust; Kelly Megan Stanton; Sean Nigel Verkely; Amy Francesca Woodman; Russell Clark Young*.

MA Animation and Sound Design

Ben James Blease**.

MA Art, Design and Education

Linda Di Prata; Jane Mfune**.

MA Drawing

Helen Fiona Breach; Linda Margaret Britt; Margaret De W Waller; Jane Goodwin**; Milena Maria Korzeniewska; Daniel Maria Thurau; Sandra Elizabeth Walmsley.

MA Fine Art

Richard Bray; Serena Caulfield**; Mary Eleanor Crofts; Elizabeth Anne James; Pedro Couto Lopes**; Junyi Peng.

MA Textile Culture Jill Penelope Arnold**; Jennifer Joy Comper; Melanie Janet Gibson**; Christina Greathead; Margaret Midgley; Gemma Marie Orton; Mary Sprake.

MA Writing the Visual Tessa Jean West.

 

SCHOOL OF DESIGN

Foundation Degree in Arts Graphic Communication

Drew James Mason.

Foundation Degree in Arts Surface Design

Alice Schlecht; Victoria Charlotte Strachan Walters.

BA (Hons) Graphic Communication

Hayley Sarah Alouini; Mark Stephen Amos; Kerry Armstrong; Derek Jeremy Michael Bastin; Mark Brindley; Chi Fai Chung; Samuel James Eggleton; Christopher George Elms; Nicole Jayne Freeman; Mark Roland Fuller; Mary- Jane Hender*; Christopher James Johnson; Laura Jayne Jordan; Damian Thomas Kinder; Joe David Matthews; Ian Guillermo Northcote-Rojas; Anna Louise O'Dell; Caroline Alexis Phair*; James David Preston; Lauren Marie Russell; Billy John Thorpe; Aaron Mark Williams; Liam Woodbine.

BA (Hons) Graphic Design

Lauren Carissa Barwis; Emma Victoria Beaumont; Bradley James Bell; Craig Lee Carter; Adam Ryan Cartwright*; Cherie Lianne Chapman; Emily Jayne Clark; Simon Harry Cox; Robert John Day; Richard William Eastoe*; Samantha Jayne Fenn; Luke David Francis*; Martyn John Garrod; Jonathan Hall*; Ryan Lloyd Hulbert; Chantelle Peta Jenkins; Jonathan Kearns; Frederick John Edward Docker Lean; Matthew Christopher Lurcock*; Lee Barry Mason; Thomas Andrew Meazey; Elliott Mulhall; Katie Liane Nicholson; Luke Oscar Roberts; Rebecca Searle*; John Henry Shirley; Matthew Lance Smith; Isaac Adetokunbo Sodipo; Marc Dennis Spicer; Shang Dat Tang; Paul William Tier*; Amanda Hanna Tyler; Zarya Stoyonova Zarkova.

BA (Hons) Graphic Design (Animation)

Simon John Bishop; Chun Ho Cheng; Jonathan Crabb; Matthew Peter Dickerson; David James Grice*; Michael Paul Hearn; Daniel Alexander Hills; Anya Clare Kordecki; Tzu Jane Lam; Kayleigh Fawn Nunn; Stephen Ong*; Richard Thomas Potter; Helen Louise Prichard; Daniel Root*; Daniel John Saunders; Ferda Surensoy*; Thomas Ian Wiles; Lisa Wootten.

BA (Hons) Graphic Design (Design for Publishing)

Alicia Emily Allott; Hannah Jean Beckett; Leo William Henry Bond; Scott Martin Bradley; Victoria Louise Carlin; William Thomas Clarke*; Stephen Ian Antony Douglas*; Nicholas William Doyle; Alexander James L Ecob; Louise Elizabeth Evans*; Rebecca Courtney Eves; Isabella Maria Zeferina Fernandes; Amy Galvin; Jeremy Christopher Harding*; Iolo Lewis; Shane Miles; Katherine Morris; Lucy Victoria Moss; Stewart Michael Muller; Aaron Kyron Paterson; Sarah Pitt; Georgina Helen Rees; Layla Amber Rous; Amber Georgina Sinclair; Christopher Laurence Smith; James Tuthill; Alamina Tyger; Katie Emma Whittaker.

BA (Hons) Graphic Design (Illustration)

Michaela Jade Alberio; Kirsty Helen Alston; Emma Michele Armitage; Deborah Ballinger; Vera Irma Bester; Kayleigh Ann Bills; Henry Nicholas Boon; Joanna Marie Bowes; Anna Katherine Alice Brinded; Lori Joan Brooks; Jack Peter Burrows; Billy David Clark*; Joseph Bernard Cruz; Sapphia Charlotte Cunningham- Tate; Leigh Edwards; Thomas Harold Elden; Ross Angus Frame*; Gemma Frances Gowing; Lauren Alice Marina Greaves*; Sarah Claire Harrison; Serena Josephine Katt; Carol Kearns*; Chi Cheng Kou; Benedict Nicholas Mayer; Mathew Moore; Harriet Mary Muncaster; Roseanne Eleanor Richards; Ben Jake Sillitoe; Nicole Jade Stollery; Nicholas Philip Wakeling; Kate Wallace*.

BA (Hons) Graphic Design (Photography)

Jenna Lee Carruthers; Hannah Victoria Godfrey-Ward; Scott Andrew Grummett; Monika Malkowska; Charles John Russell; Alexandra Victoria Tayler; BA (Hons) Textiles; Anna Katherine Bird*; Lucy Hannah Jessie Birley; Megan Elizabeth Birnie; Katie Bousfield*; Angela Brennan; Sarah Broadbent; Andrew John Budds; Anna Elizabeth Dodsworth; Jessica Few; Victoria Margaret Elizabeth Glenn; Elsbeth Heidi Greger; Rachel Emily Holden; Rochelle Laine*; Lisa Kay MacNaughton; Sophie Laura Izabella McCleery; Danielle Krystyna Norton; Gemma Louise Ormrod; Tiffany Sofia Angelique Pearce; Harriet Emily Poulsom*; Sarah Linden Relf; Bryony Reynalds; Lauren Jade Richards; Amy Iseult Spreull; Megan Alice Thompson*; Grace Totten; Rebecca Louise Walter.

BA Textiles Rebecca Lang.

MA Digital Arts

Henning Max Lederer**; Charlotte Janet Vogel**.

MA Digital Practices

Philip Bury McMurdock; Ben Jason Frary; Philip Peter Reeves.

MA Managing Creative Enterprise

Sarah Blows; David Nathaneal Bocking; David William Lawson; Paula Caron Sanchez.

MA Photographic Studies

Aidan Dermot Abernethy**; Rosemary Caroline Slaney Arnold**; Jonathan Cordle; Tiffany East; Katherine Emily Mager; Paul William Moss; Christopher Skipworth. Key: * With First Class Honours; ** With Distinction

 

 

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Norwich Evening News

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists