Your guide to some region’s local football clubs and how to watch them play

Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties League Premier Division.
Kirkley and Pakefield V Diss Town. Thurlow Nunn Eastern Counties League Premier Division. Kirkley and Pakefield V Diss Town.

Thursday, January 23, 2014
2:44 PM

With no Norwich City game this Saturday we are urging football fans to back their local non-league team and Love Local Football. Tell us why you back the campaign on twitter at #lovelocalfootball

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Love Local Football logoLove Local Football logo

• Click here to use our interactive map to find a game near you

No Norwich City this week - that’s why it’s time to get out and Love Local Football

-----

Name: King’s Lynn

Nickname: The Linnets

Ground: The Walks Stadium, Tennyson Road, King’s Lynn,Norfolk, PE30 5PB

Sat fixture: King’s Lynn vs Ilkeston, 3pm

League: Northern Premier League

Quirky fact from site: The club was re-formed in January 2010 as Lynn FC and later renamed King’s Lynn Town

Web link: http://www.kltown.co.uk/

-----

Name: Dereham Town FC

Nickname: The Magpies

Ground: Aldiss Park, Norwich Road, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 3PX

Sat fixture: Tilbury vs Dereham Town, 3pm

League: Ryman League North

Quirky fact from site: The club was founded as Dereham F.C. in 1884

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/derehamtownfc/

-----

Name: Lowestoft Town

Nickname: Trawler Boys

Ground: Crown Meadow, Lowestoft

Sat fixture: Hendon vs Lowestoft, 3pm

League: Ryman League North

Quirky fact from site: The club was established in 1887 as Lowestoft F.C. by a merger of East Suffolk and the original Kirkley, and were renamed Lowestoft Town in 1890.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/lowestofttown/

-----

Name: Wroxham FC

Nickname: The Yachtsmen

Ground: Trafford Park, Wroxham

Sat fixture: Barkingside vs Wroxham FC, 3pm

League: Ryman League North

Quirky fact from site: The club was established in 1887 as Lowestoft F.C. by a merger of East Suffolk and the original Kirkley, and were renamed Lowestoft Town in 1890.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/wroxhamfc/

-----

Name: Dereham Town FC Res

Nickname: The Magpies

Ground: Aldiss Park, Norwich Road, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 3PX

Sat fixture: Dereham Town Res vs Braintree Town Res, 3pm

League: Ryman League North

Quirky fact from site: The club was founded as Dereham F.C. in 1884

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/derehamtownfc/

-----

Name: Wisbech Town

Nickname: The Fenmen

Ground: The Elgoods Fenland Stadium, Lynn Road, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, PE14 7AL

Sat fixture: Wisbech Town vs Harborough, 3pm

League: United Counties League

Quirky fact from site: Although a Wisbech Town existed in the 1890s, the current club was established in 1920 by the merger of three local club

Web link: http://www.wisbechtown.co.uk/

-----

Name: Norwich United

Nickname: The Planters

Ground: Plantation Park, Blofield

Sat fixture: Hadleigh United vs Norwich United, 3pm

League: Thurlow Nunn

Quirky fact from site: In 1987 the club was renamed Norwich United, and in 1988–89 won the Anglian Combination Premier Division, earning promotion to the Eastern Counties League

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/norwichunitedfc/

-----

Name: Diss Town

Nickname: The Tangerines

Ground: Brewers Green Lane, Diss, Norfolk, England, IP22 4QP

Sat fixture: Diss Town vs FC Clacton, 3pm

League: Thurlow Nunn

Quirky fact from site: The club was established in 1888 following a suggestion from the local cricket club, with whom the football club initially shared the ground on Roydon Road

Web link: http://www.disstownfc.co.uk/

-----

Name: Thetford Town

Nickname: The Brecklanders

Ground: The Mundford Road Ground, Mundford Road, Thetford

Sat fixture: Haverhill Rovers vs Thetford Town, 3pm

League: Eastern Counties League

Quirky fact from site: They played in the Norwich and District League until World War I, but due to the town’s position on the Norfolk-Suffolk border, the club could enter cups in both counties, and in 1911 were victorious in the Suffolk Junior Cup final.

Web link: http://www.thetfordtownfootballclub.co.uk/

-----

Name: Kirkley & Pakefield

Nickname: The Royals

Ground: Walmer Road, Kirkley

Sat fixture: Kirkley & Pakefield vs Mildenhall Town, 3pm

League: Thurlow Nunn

Quirky fact from site: The original Kirkley F.C. was established in 1886, and the first recorded game was a match against East Suffolk on 4 December at Crown Meadow. The club played several more matches before merging with East Suffolk to form Lowestoft Town the following year.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/kirkleypakefieldfc/

-----

Name: Gorleston F.C

Nickname: The Greens

Ground: Emerald Park, Gorleston

Sat fixture: Stanway Rovers vs Gorleston F.C, 3pm

League: Thurlow Nunn

Quirky fact from site: The club was established on 27 September 1887 by members of Gorleston Cricket Club looking for a winter pastime, and were initially nicknamed the “Cards”, playing in crimson shirts and blue shorts.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/gorlestonfc/

-----

Name: Fakenham Town

Nickname: The Ghosts

Ground: Clipbush Park, Fakenham

Sat fixture: Fakenham Town vs Long Melford, 3pm

League: Thurlow Nunn

Quirky fact from site: In 1996 the club moved to a new ground on the edge of the town named Clipbush Park, which was officially opened with a match against Watford on 16 July 1997

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/fakenhamtown/

-----

Name: Great Yarmouth Town

Nickname: The Bloaters

Ground: Wellesley Recreation Ground, Great Yarmouth

Sat fixture: Great Yarmouth Town vs Downham Town, 3pm

League: Thurlow Nunn

Quirky fact from site: Great Yarmouth Town’s grandstand is believed to be the world’s oldest football stand still in regular use, having been opened on 11 June 1892.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/greatyarmouthtown

-----

Name: Swaffham Town

Nickname: The Pedlars

Ground: Shoemakers Lane, Swaffham

Sat fixture: Swaffham Town vs Needham Market Res (Friendly), 3pm

League: Thurlow Nunn

Quirky fact from site: The club was established in 1892, reaching the final of the Norfolk Junior Cup two years later. They won the trophy in 1951 and again the following season. In 1959 they moved to the Shoemakers Lane ground, having purchased the site for £250.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/swaffhamtown/

-----

Name: Beccles Town

Nickname: Wherrymen

Ground: College Meadow, Beccles

Sat fixture: Beccles Town vs Mattishall, 6pm

League: Anglian Combination Prem

Quirky fact from site: They are nicknamed ‘The Wherrymen’, because Beccles was once a busy trading town on the River Waveney.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/becclestownfootballclub/

-----

Name: Caister

Nickname: The Lifeboatmen

Ground: Allendale Road, Caister On Sea, Great Yarmouth

Sat fixture: Caister vs Bloifield United, 3pm

League: Premier Division

Quirky fact from site: The Nickname is the ‘Lifeboatemen’ after Caister’s most famous service and motto ‘Caister Men never Turn Back’.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/caisterfootballclub/

-----

Name: Dersingham Rovers

Ground: Manor Road, Dersingham

Sat fixture: Dersingham Rovers vs Spixworth, 3pm

League: Premier Division

Quirky fact from site: The club was founded in 1896

Web link: http://www.dersinghamroversfc.co.uk/

-----

Name: Norwich CEYMS

Nickname: Church

Ground: Hilltops Sports Ground, Swardeston

Sat fixture: Norwich CEYMS vs Acle United, 2pm

League: Premier Division

Quirky fact from site: The club initially played at “The Rec” on Earlham Road, a ground which also reportedly included the best cycle track in England. After World War II they moved to Norwich City’s old Newmarket Road ground, now owned by Town Close School. They remained at the site until the school required the ground for its own use, at which point they moved to another ground on Newmarket Road known as the Civil Service Ground. In 1988 they relocated to their current site in Swardeston.

Web link: http://www.dersinghamroversfc.co.uk/

-----

Name: Reepham Town

Nickname: The Robins

Ground: Station Road, Reepham, Norfolk

Sat fixture: Reepham Town vs Loddon United, 2pm

League: Premier Division

Quirky fact from site: Reepham Town Football Club was formed in 1931 and were given the nickname ‘The Robins’ to reflect the red ‘breast’ or colour of the shirts they played in.

Web link: http://www.reepham-townfc.co.uk/

-----

Name: Sheringham

Nickname: The Shannocks

Ground: Weybourne Road, Sheringham

Sat fixture: Sheringham vs Wroxham Res, 2pm

League: Premier Division

Quirky fact from site: Sheringham Football Club is a football club based in Sheringham, England, established in 1897. The club plays at Weybourne Road, and their nickname is “The Shannocks”.

Web link: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/sheringhamfc/

-----

ANGLIAN COMBINATION – FIXTURES

Prem

25/01/14 14:00

Beccles Town VS Mattishall

College Meadow #1

Premier Division

-----

Prem

25/01/14 14:00

Caister VS Blofield United

Caister Playing Field #1

Premier Division

-----

Prem

25/01/14 14:00

Dersingham Rovers VS Spixworth

Dersingham #1

Premier Division

-----

Prem

25/01/14 14:00

Norwich CEYMS VS Acle United

Hilltops Sports Ground #1

Premier Division

-----

Prem

25/01/14 14:00

Reepham Town VS Loddon United

Stimpsons Piece #1

Premier Division

-----

Prem

25/01/14 14:00

St Andrews VS Cromer Town

Thorpe Recreation Ground #1

Premier Division

-----

Prem

25/01/14 14:30

Sheringham VS Wroxham Res

Sheringham Recreation Ground #1

Premier Division

----------

Div1

25/01/14 14:00

Aylsham VS Long Stratton

Aylsham Recreation Ground #1

Division 1

-----

Div1

25/01/14 14:00

Corton VS Hellesdon

Corton Playing Field Corton Pitch

Division 1

-----

Div1

25/01/14 14:00

Hempnall VS Stalham Town

Hempnall #1

Division 1

-----

Div1

25/01/14 14:00

Holt United VS Harleston Town

Holt Sports Centre #1

Division 1

-----

Div1

25/01/14 14:00

Horsford United VS Bradenham Wanderers

Horsford Village Hall #1

Division 1

-----

Div1

25/01/14 14:00

Mundford VS Hindringham

The Glebe #1

Division 1

-----

Div1

25/01/14 14:00

Poringland Wanderers VS North Walsham Town

Poringland Memorial Field #1

Division 1

-----

Div2

25/01/14 14:00

Acle United Res VS East Harling

Acle #1

Division 2

-----

Div2

25/01/14 14:00

Beccles Caxton VS Sprowston Athletic

Caxton Meadow

Division 2

-----

Div2

25/01/14 14:00

Martham VS Attleborough Town

Martham Coronation Ground #1

Division 2

-----

Div2

25/01/14 14:00

Mulbarton Wanderers VS Wells Town

Mulberry Park

Division 2

-----

Div2

25/01/14 14:00

Sprowston Wanderers VS Hoveton Wherrymen

Thorpe School

Division 2

-----

Div2

25/01/14 14:00

Thetford Rovers VS Hemsby

Euston Park

Division 2

-----

Div2

25/01/14 14:00

UEA VS Brandon Town

UEA #1

Division 2

-----

Div2

25/01/14 14:30

Bungay Town VS Scole United

Maltings Meadow #1

Division 2

-----

Div3

25/01/14 14:00

Costessey Sports VS Hempnall Res

Longwater Lane

Division 3

-----

Div3

25/01/14 14:00

Downham Town Res VS Caister Res

Downham Memorial Field,

Division 3

-----

Div3

25/01/14 14:00

Easton VS Waveney

Easton College #1

Division 3

-----

Div3

25/01/14 14:00

Freethorpe VS Thorpe Village

Freethorpe #1

Division 3

-----

Div3

25/01/14 14:00

Loddon United Res VS Blofield United Res

Loddon Playing Field #1

Division 3

-----

Div3

25/01/14 14:00

Marlingford VS Swaffham Town Res

Cringleford

Division 3

-----

Div3

25/01/14 14:30

North Walsham Town Res VS South Walsham

Greens Road #1

Division 3

-----

Div4

25/01/14 14:00

Mattishall Res VS Buxton

Mattishall Playing Field #1

Division 4

-----

Div4

25/01/14 14:00

Newton Flotman VS Long Stratton Res

Long Stratton Playing Field #1

Division 4

at Long Stratton

Div4

25/01/14 14:00

Redgrave Rangers VS Fakenham Town Res

Redgrave Sports Field

Division 4

-----

Div4

25/01/14 14:00

Sprowston Athletic Res VS Horsford United Res

Sprowston Sports Club #1

Division 4

-----

Div4

25/01/14 14:00

Stalham Town Res VS Norwich CEYMS Res

Rivers Park Stalham #1

Division 4

-----

Div4

25/01/14 14:00

Wymondham Town Res VS Sheringham Res

Kings Head Meadow #1

Division 4

----------

Div5

25/01/14 14:00

Attleborough Town Res VS Poringland Wanderers Res

Attleborough #1

Division 5

-----

Div5

25/01/14 14:00

Bradenham Wanderers Res VS Mundford Res

Bradenham #1

Division 5

-----

Div5

25/01/14 14:00

Harleston Town Res VS Aylsham Res

Harleston Recreation Ground #1

Division 5

-----

Div5

25/01/14 14:00

Hindringham Res VS Holt United Res

Hindringham SSC #1

Division 5

-----

Div5

25/01/14 14:00

Hingham Athletic VS St Andrews Res

Hingham

Division 5

-----

Div5

25/01/14 14:00

Thorpe Rovers VS Feltwell United

Dussingdale Park

Division 5

-----

Div5

25/01/14 14:00

Watton United Res VS Beccles Town Res

Watton Sports Centre #1

Division 5

-----

Div6

25/01/14 14:00

Dersingham Rovers Res VS Thorpe Village Res

Dersingham #2

Division 6

-----

Div6

25/01/14 14:00

East Harling Res VS Reepham Town Res

East Harling Memorial Field #2

Division 6

-----

Div6

25/01/14 14:00

Foulsham Res VS Corton Seltic

Foulsham Playing Field #1

Division 6

-----

Div6

25/01/14 14:00

Gayton United VS Easton Res

Gayton

Division 6

-----

Div6

25/01/14 14:00

Hellesdon Res VS Martham Res

Hellesdon Community Centre #1

Division 6

-----

Div6

25/01/14 14:00

Scole United Res VS Freethorpe Res

Scole Playing Field #1

Division 6

-----

Div6

25/01/14 14:00

Thetford Town Res VS Earsham

Thetford Town

Division 6

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

loading...

Classifieds, browse or search them online now

The Canary magazine
Order your copy of The Canary magazine

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT