Norfolk Paralympic hopeful Danny Nobbs named in Great Britain squad for European Championships

Paralympic hopeful Danny Nobbs, who has switched from shot putt to javelin with the help of his coach Tim Newenham.
 Photo by Simon Finlay. Paralympic hopeful Danny Nobbs, who has switched from shot putt to javelin with the help of his coach Tim Newenham. Photo by Simon Finlay.

Tuesday, July 22, 2014
4:55 PM

The Paralympic dreams of Norfolk thrower Danny Nobbs have been given a major boost after he was named in the Great Britain and Northern Ireland squad for the IPC Athletics European Championships.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Nobbs, from Attleborough, has switched from the shot putt to the javelin in the hope of qualifying for the 2016 Rio Paralympics.

The 34-year-old competed in the shot at the 2008 Beijing Olympics, but saw his dream of competing at London 2012 ended after changes to the rules for his throwing frame meant UK Athletics dropped him from their Elite funding programme.

But now his javelin training with coach Tim Newenham at Easton College looks to have paid off after he was named in the 56-strong GB squad for the European Championships in Swansea, which are being held between August 18-23.

Nobbs, who works for Aviva in Norwich with a focus on the insurance giant’s sponsorship of Norwich City, is named alongside some of the star names from the London 2012 Paralympics.

Six-time Paralympic gold medallist David Weir will return in the wheelchair races and Cambridgeshire sprinter Jonnie Peacock will be competing in the 100m.

Nobbs, who was paralysed from the chest down in a motorbike crash at the age of 17, has increased his throwing power from 18.86m last September to 22.92m last month. He has been using a throwing game which has been developed by Caterham Technology at Hingham.

GB & NI team for the IPC Athletics European Championships in Swansea:

Ola Abidogun (coach: Grant Barker) - T47 100m, 200m

Jonathan Adams (Jim Edwards) - T37 shot put

Hollie Arnold (Anthony Hughes) - F46 javelin

Joshua Bain (Paul Welch) - F37 javelin

Graeme Ballard (Tabo Huntley) - T36 100m, 200m, 400m

Paul Blake (Rob Ellchuk) - T36 100m, 400m

Olivia Breen (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) - T38 100m, long jump

Jonathan Broom-Edwards (Fuzz Ahmed) - F44 high jump

Sally Brown (Keith Antoine) - T47 100m, 400m

Mickey Bushell (Jenny Archer) - T53 100m, 200m

Joanna Butterfield (Phil Peat) - F51 club throw, discus

Libby Clegg (Keith Antoine) - T12 100m, 200m

Hannah Cockroft (Jenni Banks) - T34 100m, 800m

Aled Davies (Anthony Hughes) - F42 shot put, discus

Kyron Duke (Anthony Hughes) - F41 shot put, javelin

Dan Greaves (Jim Edwards) - F44 discus

Thomas Green (Kenneth Green) - F32 club throw

Sophie Hahn (Joseph McDonnell) - T38 100m, 400m

Maria Hawkswood (Alison O’Riordan) - F56 javelin

Jordan Howe (Keith Antoine) - T35 100m, 200m

Abbie Hunnisett (Camilla Thrush) - F32 club throw

Jade Jones (Ian Thompson/Tanni Grey-Thompson) - T54 800m, 1500m, 5000m

Moatez Jomni (Jenny Archer) - T53 400m, 800m

Beverley Jones (Dave Caldecourt) - F37 discus, shot put

Rhys Jones (Keith Antoine) - T37 100m, 200m

Sophie Kamlish (Rob Ellchuk) – T44 100m, 200m

Sammi Kinghorn (Ian Mirfin) - T53 100m, 400m,

Maria Lyle (Henry Gray) - T35 100m, 200m

Erin McBride (Robert Roberts) - T13 100m, 400m

Jenny McLoughlin (Keith Antoine) – T37 100m, 200m

Dean Miller (Bud Baldaro) - T37 1500m

Stephen Miller (Ros Miller) – F32 club throw

Dzaier Neil (Alison O’Riordan) – F52 discus

Holly Neill (Andrew Roda) – F41 discus, shot put

Mel Nicholls (Job King) – T34 100m, 800m

Danny Nobbs (Tim Newenham) – F54 javelin

Georgina Oliver (Pete Wyman)– T54 100m, 400m

Stephen Osborne (Jenni Banks) - T51 100m, 400m

Jonnie Peacock (Steve Fudge) – T44 100m

Josie Pearson (Anthony Hughes) – F51 club throw, discus

Gemma Prescott (Mike Woods) - F32 club throw

Stef Reid (Rana Reider) – F44 long jump, 100m

Ben Rowlings (Job King) – T34 100m, 400m, 800m

Sam Ruddock (Joseph McDonnell) – T35 shot put

Ben Rushgrove (Rob Ellchuk) – T36 100m

Rob Smith (Jenni Banks) - T52 100m, 400m, 1500m

Nathan Stephens (Anthony Hughes) - F57 javelin, discus

Laura Sugar (Femi Akinsanya) - T44 100m, 200m, long jump

Isaac Towers (Pete Wyman) - T34 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m

Kieran Tschierniawsky (Jim Edwards) F33 discus, shot put

David Weir (Jenny Archer) T54 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m

Richard Whitehead (Keith Antoine) T42 200m

Bradley Wigley (Jane Coia) – T38 100m & 200m

Rob Womack (Shaun Pickering) – F55 shot put, discus

Shelly Woods (Jenny Archer) – T54 800m, 1500m, 5000m

Bethany Woodward (Jared Deacon) – T37 100m, 400m

To purchase tickets for the IPC European Championships in Swansea, go to www.paralympic.org/swansea-2014/tickets

0 comments

Comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Norwich Evening News visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Norwich Evening News staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Forgotten your password?

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Norwich Evening News account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
LocalSearch24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

loading...

Classifieds, browse or search them online now

The Canary magazine
Order your copy of The Canary magazine

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT