League representatives given a glimpse of the future

Development meeting: (left to right) Ray Ewart, Steven Hemp (Norfolk Veterans League Reps), Vince Roper and Chris McCullough (Anglian Combination League reps). Development meeting: (left to right) Ray Ewart, Steven Hemp (Norfolk Veterans League Reps), Vince Roper and Chris McCullough (Anglian Combination League reps).

Wednesday, January 30, 2013
4:50 PM

Representatives of Norfolk’s 19 County FA-affiliated leagues were given a glimpse of the future at a well-attended football development day at the weekend.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

The third annual day of its kind attracted a near 100-strong gathering of representatives from across the broad spectrum of the football family, including youth, men’s, women’s and veterans’ leagues.

“It was a decent number. Every league was represented by at least one person. It seems to have gone down well,” said Norfolk County FA Football administration manager Matt Carpenter, after the event at Barnham Broom Hotel.

The broad range of topics included: standardising rules, central player registrations and youth development.

Rolling substitutions, introduced by several junior-level leagues this season, was another subject touched upon, with largely favourable feedback from those present. The County FA contingent present also included chairman Richard King and chief executive Shaun Turner.

Meanwhile, the battle for some of the Norfolk grassroots scene’s most coveted silverware is set to resume this weekend after being put on ice.

After weeks of inactivity caused by the big freeze players will be hoping that waterlogging does not become an issue.

Quarter-final action is scheduled in the Sunday Intermediate Cup, Norfolk Veterans Cup, Norfolk Women’s Cup and the John Savage U16 and Minor Cup U14 youth competitions.

Fixtures

Sunday Intermediate Cup Quarter Final – ko 10.30am (extra time & penalties if necessary): Lynn Napier v England’s Hope.

John Savage Cup Quarter Finals – ko 1.45pm (extra time & penalties if necessary): Downham Town U16’s v Sprowston U16’s; Great Yarmouth Town U16’s v Thorpe Rovers Youth U16’s; Hellesdon Youth U16’s v Reffley Youth U16’s; Lakeford Rangers Juniors U16’s v Old Catton Juniors U16’s.

Norfolk Minor Cup Quarter Finals – ko 1.45pm (extra time & penalties if necessary): Firside Athletic U14s v Hungate Rovers Youth U14’s; Lakeford Rangers Juniors U14’s v Old Catton Juniors U14’s; Thetford Town U14’s v Gayton United U14’s: Toftwood United U14’s v Aylsham U14’s.

Norfolk Women’s Cup Quarter Finals– ko 1.30pm (extra time & penalties if necessary): Acle United v Wymondham Town; Aylsham v Norwich City Ladies; Hethersett Athletic v Thorpe United; Stalham Town v Mulbarton Wanderers.

Norfolk Veterans Cup Quarter Finals– ko 1.45pm (extra time & penalties if necessary): Caister v Sprowston Wanderers; Camden Tavern v Kings Arms Crusaders; Costessey Harte v Long Stratton; Quebec v Scole United.

0 comments

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

loading...

Classifieds, browse or search them online now

The Canary magazine
Order your copy of The Canary magazine

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT